Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing emails, contacts and calendar with Outlook 2013 & Win8 PhoneBest setup and email server for Outlook2013 and Windows8 phone

Posted on 2014-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have my own domain and email address me@mydomain.com

I am running Outlook 2013 on a Windows 8 PC & Win8 Phone.

I would like to keep both updated synchronizing emails, calendar & contacts.
I have been using outlook.com for a server and Exchange Active Synch for synchronization but I have a problem which I was not able to fix. (some emails do not get downloaded to Outlook & Phone)

What other alternative may work better than outlook.com?  Will Gmail do the job?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ivolach
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39877137
Can you provide more details on what emails don't get downloaded to outlook and Phone?

I mean are they new mail, or replies?

Also have you tired to remove the sync partnership from the phone and add it back?

Are these old e-mails?

Have you checked the Sync settings on the phone to sync all messages along with are there any rules in place to move messages?

Gmail should work, however with mobile sync there are some limitations to the amount of emails which are synced. I mean you can try to sync all emails but this often times causes issues. Best bet is to Sync either a month or 3 of  old mail on your mobile phone depending on the size of your emails.

Also are the emails which don't sync large?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 39877175
there is no common thread to the emails that don't synch.
some of them are new, some are replies.  Most of the time they are small without attachments.

All the problematic emails are coming users in one domain.
I may get an email from a person that synchs to both outlook and phone and 5 minutes later an email from the same sender does not synch to either outlook or phone.

I have tried deleting the profiles, re-creating them with the same results.
The domain in question has been added to the safe senders list (on outlook.com)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39896699
If the problem is all coming from users in a single domain, switching YOUR email service probably wouldn't make a difference.

Let's leave the phone out of the equation for a moment because sync on a phone is quite different -- Content in Outlook 2013 on your computer should be identical to what you see in Outlook.com's Web App.

So, to confirm -- are you saying that you are able to view a message in Outlook Web App that isn't showing up in Outlook on your computer?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 39897158
Exactly, there are some messages that I can see on Outlook web app that are not showing up in my desktop Outlook.
incidentally, my desktop Outlook and my phone are always identical, so the message that does not show on my desktop Outlook does not show on my phone either.

Also, there are some messages (coming from the same problematic domain) that remain in the 'unread' status even after I have read them on my desktop Outlook.

Igal
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39897870
So, apparently this is not an uncommon issue (not one I have experienced because it seems to be isolated to Outlook.com -- which was formerly Hotmail.com -- and I use Office365 which runs on a different platform)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/ecbde6d4-614d-476c-a5f3-490b183b4d66/outlook-2013-missing-email-in-inbox-compared-to-outlookcom

There does seem to have been a bug in the early releases of Outlook 2013:
http://www.sadev.co.za/content/outlook-2013-preview-case-missing-email-0

So, what I would do at this point, is to delete your Outlook profile again.  Be sure to delete all files in you AppData folder as well (C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook).

Then, delete the account from your phone as well -- this will make sure that you don't have any problematic items syncing from either place.

Now, log into Outlook.com and go to Mail Options and verify that you do not have any rules created for this account. (Under Customizing Outlook > Rules for Sorting New Messages).

Next, make sure you have all the latest updates installed for Outlook/Office 2013 before re-adding your mail account to Outlook again.  

Don't add the account to your phone until you are sure that Outlook 2013 matches what's on the Web App.  If it does match, then go ahead and add the account to your phone, and hopefully all will be well.

I realize this is a bit of a pain -- but I've seen similar issues with GMail sync, so it's not specific to Outlook.com -- there's always a lot going on behind the scenes in an email mailbox.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 39898545
OK, I am working on it and inform when all's done.

Also, what would be the advantage of going to office365 vs. the outlook.com solution?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898872
The advantages of Office365 are tremendous --- if you are using email for your business, then you shouldn't ever use a FREE email service because those don't ever come with any type of service guarantee.  You could get locked out of your account if it is hacked without much recourse, if any, possibly losing all of your mailbox.

Then as far a features?   Too many to list.  

If you want to see what its like though, just sign up for a trial account and have a look at it.
http://fasttrack.office.com

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 39899299
Thank you,
I have gone through the steps and the same emails still don't get synched so I decided to move everything over to Office365.
As you have said, as a business the cost it minor and I hope that takes care of my problems.
0