Solved

Indexing issue :: Windows 7 / Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-02-21
7
6,205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Dears,
We have an issue in the search function under windows and outlook. We are getting the below error:

"search results may be incomplete because because items are still being indexed. click here for more details"

When clicking on details it shows a large number of remaining items to be indexed and this number doesn't vary with time. Looks like the indexing is nit building. This problem occurred suddenly.

Any hints?

Much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Grayhat7
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 150 total points
ID: 39877105
When I have seen this I either uninstall windows search and reinstall it or I redo the index...

So either uninstall the Windows Search from Add/Remove programs and then reinstall

or

Rebuild the index....

    Open Indexing Options by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type indexing options, and then click Indexing Options.

    Click Advanced. Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

    In the Advanced Options dialog box, click the Index Settings tab, and then click Rebuild. Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/change-advanced-indexing-options
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffery Hayes
Jeffery Hayes earned 100 total points
ID: 39877113
Have you tired to rebuild the Index yet?

Here are the Steps.

To rebuild the index

The index requires almost no maintenance. However, if the index can't find a file that you know exists in an indexed location, you might need to rebuild the index. Rebuilding the index can take several hours, and searches might be incomplete until the index is fully rebuilt.

Open Indexing Options by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type indexing options, and then click Indexing Options.

Click Advanced.  Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

In the Advanced Options dialog box, click the Index Settings tab, and then click Rebuild.  Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

If that doesn't work what I would do is remove the drives from the index then run a Check Disk on the drive and then add back indexing and let it build a new index.

Also it's recommend that you don't Index the whole drive as this can cause issues to occur as indexing everything makes the index larger and reduces the speed of having an index.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 100 total points
ID: 39877273
Make sure that Indexing is completed if its happening,

If its completed and its not working, You need to rebuild the Indexing.

Please go through below KB article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2769651/en-us


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/reset-indexing-by-rebuilding-your-instant-search-catalog-HA010237832.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39877329
Hello,
I have rebuilt the indexing but it not finishing....and still the search is not functioning.
Any other hints?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39877347
when you rebuild the index it takes a bit of time to recreate it... is it still indexing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39879035
The index has finished rebuilding now. The user says that when he is home and not connected to the corporate network, search works fine. Once he connects his PC to the network he faces issues in searching outlook folders and contacts. He only has 2 POP accounts configured in his outlook. Any idea?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39883790
Did you check what the index options are? Which drives are being indexed?
0