Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Submission Forms submitted thru Office365 very slow in comparison to gmail using Joomla

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,
I'm wondering if someone can maybe shed some light as to why an online "Contact Us" form that emails using Office365 would take about 5 to 10 seconds to submit versus using a google mail SMTP account which pretty much is instant (in comparison)

Joomla Version: Joomla! 2.5.14


The settings for SMTP on office365 I have configured in Joomla are:
Mailer: SMTP
SendMail Path: /usr/sbin/sendmail
SMTP Authentication: Yes
SMTP Security: TLS
SMTP Port: 587
SMTP HOST: smtp.office365.com

These settings do work but the form just idles there after a submit for so long, to the point where people with just try to refresh the page thinking something is wrong.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ntmyflt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877618
SMTP relay through Office 365 goes through a lot of authentication and processing stuff (significantly more than GMail) when you use a third party SMTP utility to send to it rather than directly connecting to a mailbox and sending from there. It goes through about 5 different servers before it goes back out to the Internet, so it takes a lot longer to get through than Gmail, which is essentially just a custom written *nux mail system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 39877639
Thanks for the explanation, so in other words that delay is nothing we can circumvent when using office365?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39877704
Not likely. You may be able to improve performance by configuring your web form to submit mail directly to Office 365 rather than using Joomla's systems, but that may be questionable.

One thing you can *try* is to submit a support ticket in Office 365 explaining the details of the issue. They may be able to reconfigure your tenant so it routes mail more efficiently.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cat5net
ID: 40220097
I am having an issue where I cannot get joomla to send mail - it says the from address is invalid (it's not) and I was wondering about you setup in joomla.  Could you share the full details of that setup process?  I have office 365 as well but just can't get it!
0