[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel Interop

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have tried to set up an application on a server that is using microsoft excel interop.  When trying to do the installation I get errors relating to entry points.  I installed Office on the server to test whether it is related to libraries.  The installation worked but I cannot leave office on the server.  

Does anyone know what libraries or other factors I need to include or be aware of when installing excel interop as part of a VB installation
0
Comment
Question by:Alyanto
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1600 total points
ID: 39877287
To use interop, you need to install the software. You cannot just copy some DLLs.

What are you trying to do? Read Excel file? Create some?

To read simple files, check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2013/07/A-free-LINQ-to-Excel-and-CSV-provider.aspx

If you need to create files, check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Blogs/2009/01/Another-way-to-manipulate-Excel-files.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 400 total points
ID: 39878202
I f you can not leave Office installed in the server then you can not use Excel Interop.
Excel interop (the one coming in  .NET 4.0) relies on the correct Office version to be installed in your server, For example the interop libray 14.0.0 requires Excel 2010  as shown in the link below:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee342218.aspx

If you are planning to have application that does not to use Office then you must change your application to use third party components that do not need Office, for example:
Commercial: (No need to install excel on server)
http://www.gemboxsoftware.com/GBSpreadsheet.htm
Opne source:
https://npoi.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alyanto
ID: 39882606
Thank you both your answers lead to a complete solution for me.  

@Eric.  With your blog this link is broken

http://nayyeri.net/blog/use-excelpackage-to-manipulate-open-xml-excel-files/.
0