Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 memory diagnostic

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hi Experts,

I used the windows7 startup memory diagnostics, which said " results will show up after you login", but they did not. How can I see my results?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffery Hayes earned 668 total points
ID: 39877213
This again will be located in the Event viewer.

Expand the 'Windows Log’ and right-click on ‘System’ and click on ‘Find’.
Type in ‘MemoryDiagnostics-Results’ and click on ‘Find Next’.

That should pop up the results your looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 668 total points
ID: 39877219
Check in event viewer.. -> Start --> Run --> eventvwr

Refer below link to know about.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-information-event-logs-event-viewer#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 664 total points
ID: 39877230
results are in the event view under administrative events, system

If you don't know how to use event viewer here's a link

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/95368-memory-diagnostics-tool-read-event-viewer-log.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39877246
what we tell you three times is true
0