Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file access active directory

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I have windows 2008 r2 x64
Domain environment
I have an S drive that is a shared folder for most peoples files.
On the S drive I have a folder called David that belongs to my CFO
In that folder there is a file called cashrec.xlsx that he wants to share with the receptionist
He wants to make sure the receptionist can not open any of the other files located in this folder.

I can not seem to get this accomplished.

Can you help??
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffery Hayes
Jeffery Hayes earned 800 total points
ID: 39877274
Right click on the file in question, select properties, then the security tab and add the user rights to the file.

The only issue is that they will have to at least have read rights on the folder that has the file in it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 39877298
It's not great practice to have different file permissions within a folder, not least because there's always a risk that the lower permissions may be propagated through the folder tree. From a security perspective it would be better to have a top level folder which can be seen by both TFO and Receptionist which is separate from \David.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Buk
ID: 39877622
In addition to the creating a folder specifically for this suggestion; in assigning the security rights to the group it's also best to create a security group for who is able to access that folder.

This makes adding/removing people much easier and if someone asks who has access it can be answered with a quick glance.
0