Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SED utility for Windows 7 64-bit vesion

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
10,571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I need to modify an older bat file that worked well on Windows XP but stopped working on 4-bit version of Windows 7 because it is using the 32-bit version of the sed utility which does nor run on Windows 7 64-bit.

Is there a 64-bit version of SED and if yes, where can I safely download it from?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:pavelmed
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878240
You can find sed in the GnuWin Packages. I don't believe you can get a 64-bit version of sed from this location. I needed od for windows which I found in the related CoreUtils for Windows package.

But you can install a 64-bit Linux-like bash shell on Windows from Cygwin to get a Linux feel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavelmed
ID: 39878448
I'd like to find sed for 64-bit that would be installed in a similar package that it was installed for the 32-bit version.  I don't think that was a Linux-like package.

Alternatively, is there something similar and more native to Windows?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39878598
>> using the 32-bit version of the sed utility which does not run on Windows 7 64-bit
sed.exe in the GnuWin Packages link runs on my Windows 7 64-bit laptop.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40211117
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0