Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net Gridview scrollbar top of the grid

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have a asp:gridview on the website I am developing. The amount of data can be very large and can extend the gridview both horizontally and vertically. The horizontal and vertical are both dynamic in size.

Can I set the size of the grid so it always fits in the screen no matter what the size of screen and then set the vertical scroll and the horizontal scroll.

Here is what I have sio far

    <div id="divGrid" style="width:100%; overflow:auto;">
        <asp:GridView ID="grdExport" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
            EmptyDataText="No records found.">
            <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#C4C4FF" />
            <HeaderStyle BackColor="#000066" ForeColor="White" />
        </asp:GridView>
    </div>
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39880661
I see you have a <div> with overflow:auto.  Is that not working as required?  It might be that you haven't specified a height value for the <div>.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Uchihaitachi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39881503
Sounds nothing seriously wrong with your code. Or you may apply some .NET UI GridView. I've got something related to the GridView Scroll. Hope it can be something insightful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39911004
Had to dig around but I found what I needed there.
0