[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a report

Posted on 2014-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
What is the simplest way to create a report that prints out this quarterly data; that included Col A, in a report that is clean and uncluttered.
Page with dataMaster-page-only.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877449
Maybe this video will help
"How to Create a Summary Report from an Excel Table" by Danny Rocks--for people who aren't allowed to use a PivotTable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39877751
Mike,

Can't you hide columns C To O, U, and V.

Set the print scaling to fit all columns on one page and print?

Seems to work just like what you want except the orange merged cells in the expenses area.

You can also set the print area to A1:T42 after the above settings to get rid of the line "Based on amount brought forward".

Basically just like the sample file attached.
Master-page-only.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39877825
Thanks for the video; it's very good and I'm learning a lot from it! I think I may be able to create a report from what I am learning.

The video says to first change the data to a table,  There may be advantages to making the whole spreadsheet into a table but; at the level I'm working at, I wouldn't be able to figure out what they are. I just don't want to mess with the formatting of my worksheet; that I have created; one painful tweak at a time.

What I would like to do is create a dynamic copy of my worksheet, that I could convert it and follow the process outlined in the video for making my report.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39877857
Maybe this is the advantage: according to the video

Main advantages of a table; as you append records; definitions and formulas will automatically expand

If I changed my entire worksheet to a table would it upset how it currently operates; aside from how it looks?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39877921
If your entire workbook is rows & columns that relate to each other then a table should work fine. If you have notes & such that are for you then they shouldn't be included in the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39877999
My guess; and I'm putting it here before trying it, cause I have to run and want to put it out there, in case I'm right, is that I could open a new worksheet and use the Advanced Filter to "Copy to another location", select a range, "copy to" worksheet!$a$1 and check "Unique records only".

btw what does "Unique records only" do?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39878138
Unique records records only one of everything. If you have company ABC listed 100 times it will only appear once in a unique list.

The video created the unique records list on the same worksheet but going to another sheet shouldn't be a problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39879835
The video was really helpful
0