?
Solved

MagicJack Plus & HP 4345 mfp fax

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have an HP 4345 MFP and we just got a magic jack plus and had the fax number ported over to it. We have used magic jacks with success at several locations on our campuses. However, I can't seem to get this one to work with our HP 4345 mfp.

From the magicjack I can plug in a regular telephone and send and receive calls just fine. But as soon as I plug it into the HP and try to send a fax I receive error messages from the magic jack. I am also hearing a beep sound from the HP - it's not the sound like a sending/receiving fax but a loud beep that happens about every 4-5 seconds when transmitting.

I have tried everything I can find online in my research. I have changed the baud settings, turned on/off ECM error correction mode and reset to default fax settings all to no avail. We also just updated the software on the magic jack.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael3232
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39878868
Not sure where to go with this as I havent used it but the key area is it works from a telephone
magicJack is a device that plugs into a USB port on the user's computer (or in the case of magicJack Plus, plugs directly into a router) and that has a standard RJ-11 phone jack into which any standard phone can be plugged.
HP LaserJet 4345 Multifunction Printer< should this printer be plugged into the ethernet port on the router  with the telephone and then the router connects the phone and the magicplus
How does this multi printer use the internet and the telephone fax?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MagicJack
a loud beep that happens about every 4-5 seconds when transmitting << sounds like a fault. No can do?
Take a look at this small  video how to use your magic plus without a computer
http://www.magicjack.com/customercare.html
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879989
The tone is a means of identifying a fax and negotiating a connection.
There might be an issue that prevents the dial out.

Try manual transmission.  With both a fax and a phone connected using a splitter into the magicjack, use the phone to dial a remote fax.  When you hear the remote fax tone, trigger the transmission on the mfp.  Hang-up the phone as soon as you hear the tones from your fax.

I believe facing over magicjack is not guaranteed.  I.e if it works it works, and if it doesn't ......
0