Solved

Problem with trust between domains

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a Windows 2012 standard server and one windows 2008 server running on vSphere ESXi 5.1
Both are domain controllers in different domains.
I have set up a trust relationship between the 2 domains.
This seems to work just fine, but now and then the trust disappear on one side.
If I open "Domains and trusts" on both DCs, I see that the trust is valid on one DC, but on the other DC its gone.
It does not help to reboot the 2 DCs.

To fix the problem, I have to remove the remaining side of the trust...and then re-establish a new trust. Then it works again.

Some times the trust is there for one month.....sometimes its gone after a week.
What is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:stebyshe
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39877593
Are these domains in the same forest or are they different forests? Do you have a DNS forwarder set up to communicate with the other domain controller (on both sides of the trust)?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39879700
Are both servers in same VLAN or different VLANs in ESX?

If both servers are in different VLANs, then ensure that ports are not getting blocked intermittently, otherwise it will create problem

Also more importantly how both domains communicate to each other ?

If you have created primary AD integrated zones of one domain in another manually pointing to its name server, it is likely the cause of breaking the trust

DNS simple forwarder will not help, it will forward all unresolved queries to opposite domain which is not required
You must need either DNS conditional forwarder or secondary zone in order to work it properly in both domains vice versa

Also after creating trust just validate trust from both sides

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39889338
Are there any warnings/errors on either DC in Eventviewer that may relate to the trust?

When it next happens run NLTEST /Trusted_Domains to query the trusted domains via CLI on both DC's.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now