Solved

SQL Syntax

Posted on 2014-02-21
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hey guys,

I have a field in the DB called StoreNum in the table SysInfo. The value of that field maybe from 1 - 9999. I need a query to return that value as a 4 digit string, even if it's not. (ie: leading zeros)

Examples:

If the value is 1, I want the query to return 0001
If the value is 52, I want the query to return 0052
If the value is 961, I want the query to return 0961
If the value is 6547, I want the query to return 6547


SyBase SQL Anywhere v10
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 325 total points
ID: 39877505
I think the sybase syntax is something like (Sorry I don't have the means to test)
select left(replicate("0",4) + convert(varchar,storenum),4)
from sysinfo
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39877535
Your query came back with Column "0" not found. I tweak to this:

select left(replicate('0',4) + convert(varchar,storenum),4)
from sysinfo

Returns "0000"   :/


select storenum from dba.sysinfo

Returns "1"
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 175 total points
ID: 39877563
Just change LEFT to RIGHT in your revised version of Awking's query.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 325 total points
ID: 39877566
Sorry, should have been -
select right(replicate('0',4) + convert(varchar,storenum),4) from sysinfo
The idea being concatenating the "0000" to the storenum of 1 converted to character to create "00001" then taking the right (not left) four characters of "0001"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39877572
Shaun, you caught me while I was typing :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39877576
You guys rock! Thank you!!!!
0