Solved

Changing network drivers on a Windows Image (WIM) file

Posted on 2014-02-21
9
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear expert,

I always 'create' new computers using Windows Deployment Services.  The WIM file created on our WDS was created by someone who no longer works for the company.

Our current WIM file is for a Dell Latitude E6430; however, now we are purchasing the Dell Latitude E6440, since the E6430 is no longer available from Dell.

When I tried to deploy the E6430 WIM file onto an E6440, I receive the following error message: ... a matching network card driver was not found in this image ...

.. and therefore, I can't image the E6440 unless I modify the WIM that exists on our WDS.

Question:  How do I go about modifying the E6430 WIM file on our WDS to match the network card on the E6440? ... and thus create a new WIM that I load onto the new E6440s we are purchasing?

Thanks,
sla0610
0
Comment
Question by:sla0610
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Buk earned 500 total points
ID: 39877638
The error you're describing is actually related to the Boot Image that WDS itself is using.  There should be a folder in WDS called "Drivers" this contains all the drivers that WDS will use to connect to the computer & deploy the image.  This needs to be updated with new drivers and new computers are added to your environment.

(This is for 2008 servers)
Download the drivers for the E6430 from Dell (also typically they have a driver pack that's for deployments that contain everything) and get them onto the server in a known share.  Then right-click on the "Drivers" folder and select "Add Driver Package" the wizard will pop up.  You'll want to choose the second option "Select all driver packages from a folder" then browse to the folder.  It will then display all of the found drivers in that folder; make sure the ones you want are checked and then hit Next, Next, Next.  If you have a current driver group you can add it to that, or you can create a new group.  If you want to get specific and configure filters you can otherwise leave that box unchecked and hit Finish.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39878056
What version of Windows Server is WDS running from.  Injecting drivers into a boot image for 2008 and 2003 can't be easily done without extracting and modifying the WIM with DISM, but in 2008 R2 and later, you can directly load the drivers into WDS and apply them to the boot image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sla0610
ID: 39878125
Lee W,
My WDS is a Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise, SP1.


rob_buk,
I will download Dell's driver package for the E6440 laptops and follow your instructions.  It's late Friday, so I'll do this over the weekend and Monday.


Thanks,
sla0610
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:sla0610
ID: 39884055
rob_buk,

I downloaded the E6440 Win7 Driver Cab.  Is that the correct driver pack I should have downloaded?


sla0610
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Buk
ID: 39884623
Yes, if you extract that you should see it contains different folders for each subsystem and within those the .inf files that are the drivers themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sla0610
ID: 39887263
rob_buk,

I have extracted the CAB file and as I drilled down to the sub-folders, here is what I found ...

<extracted-folder-name>\E6440\win7\x64\network

Under the 'network' folder, I found the following 3 folders:

1. '0CY67_A00-00'
2. '72FNC_A00-00'
3. 'WPPGM_A00-00'

Each of these 3 folders contain a '.inf' file.  Question:  Which folder do I choose?


Thanks,
sla0610
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Buk
ID: 39887432
Each one is for a slightly different build of the laptop, I would import all of them and cover all your bases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sla0610
ID: 39896137
rob_buk,

I got busy over the last 2 days.  Please give me until next week in order to import the files.  I may be contacting you, if I run into trouble.  Your help/support is very much appreciated.


sla0610
0
 

Author Comment

by:sla0610
ID: 39904404
rob_buk,

Thanks for the info.  I was able to add the network drivers, just like you described in your first reply back on Feb 21st.  Unfortunately, it still didn't work.  I have to check with one of our corporate admins to see where the network drivers exist on our WDS at our plant.

sla0610
0