Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding slide number to powerpoint with vb.net

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I'm automating the creation of powerpoint presentation using VB.net and powerpoint 2010.  How can i make slide numbers visible programmatically?
0
Comment
Question by:HyperBPP
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39879031
Hi,

With VBA it should be
Sub Macro()
For Each sld In ActivePresentation.Slides
    With sld.HeadersFooters
        .SlideNumber.Visible = msoTrue
    End With
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 800 total points
ID: 39879578
Rgonzo's code will add numbers to all existing slides.

However if you mean set the default for NEW slides to numbered that is a different matter.

Don't think it's possible in vba except by using executeMso and sendkeys which may not be reliable

Sub numl()
Dim osld As Slide
Dim ocust As CustomLayout
ActiveWindow.Selection.Unselect ' ensure no text selected
Set ocust = ActivePresentation.SlideMaster.CustomLayouts(2)
Set osld = ActivePresentation.Slides.AddSlide(1, ocust)
If Not osld.HeadersFooters.SlideNumber.Visible Then ' check if already set to show all
PowerPoint.Application.CommandBars.ExecuteMso ("HeaderFooterInsert")
SendKeys ("%N")
SendKeys ("%Y")
SendKeys ("ESC")
End If
osld.Delete
End Sub
0