Solved

Please advise about a  camera working on car charger?

Posted on 2014-02-21
16
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
My car getting attacked every day , I want a cheap camera can record for a full night , so I can know that attacker , I have sony camera, but it can lasts only for 1 hour and half, please advise me about a cheap camera I can put it in my car and keep recording for full night , and it can take a power from my car charger .
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39877663
I'd use a Gopro there cheap and can be charged off a car charger via USB. Only downside is you might have issues with low level light.

Or use a good cheap IP Camera with Night Vision then just get a adapter for the power and use the Wifi to record.

When you say attacked what do you mean exactly?

Is your car getting broken into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39877709
"use a good cheap IP Camera with Night Vision then just get a adapter for the power and use the Wifi to record. "
Not possible because the parking is far

When you say attacked what do you mean exactly?
Break the mirrors , scratch it with key
So if I get this type of camera , I can record the criminal and submit the video to the authorities
Most of the cameras record for 2 hrs-3hrs , I want to record full night, at least 9 hrs.

"Only downside is you might have issues with low level light. "
We have light in the parking
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39877745
I'd go with a GoPro.

They record to flash memory so you can get a 32SD card and record for 8 hours on it's lowest quality.

Also the battery life is great as well.

http://gopro.com/support/articles/hero3-recording-time-in-each-video-setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39877746
Can you give me specific product-Link
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffery Hayes
Jeffery Hayes earned 250 total points
ID: 39877758
http://gopro.com/support/articles/using-the-camera-while-charging

Also you can record while charging.

http://www.amazon.com/GoPro/pages/2529502011

Here's the link for Amazon.com

If your looking for less then 100 bucks then try findings a used older generation one. There great cameras!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39877783
It has big speaker, why is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39877789
Can I copy the avi to the computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39877804
But it is quite expensive
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39877830
Yes you can copy the AVI file to your computer. Check ebay for older models as sometimes you can get ones for around 150.

If your looking for cheaper then I'd just find any camera that can record while charging and records to SD cards as they have a 64GB SD card that would allow for you to record for the time in question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39877976
I would go with a trail-cam...  mount it on a power or light pole 30 or 40 feet away to make it less-noticeable, 10 or 15 feet up so people can't steal it without a ladder if they DO notice it.

Or, you could leave it inside the car, but if it's aimed out the front and they only attack the back of the car you might not get any pics of them.

You can set them to take pictures only when motion is detected, and they use infrared lighting so the perps won't notice the cam.

Bushnell 8MP HD ($179USD)
WX2-283334 - Leupold® RCX-1 8MP Trail Camera ($80USD)

You didn't tell us where you were, so those US dollar prices might not be applicable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39878005
If I install it inside the car, does it last for 8 hrs?can I charge it in my car?does it record continuously for 8 hrs?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 39878782
The WX2-283336 - Leupold® RCX-1 8MP Trail Camera with Controller ($150 USD) on that Sportsman's Guide web page comes with a 12V cable and car adapter.
It also uses 8AA cells, with a measured current draw (see this review - http://www.trailcampro.com/leupoldrcx-1review.aspx ) of 159 to 162 mA while recording and 3.2 mA while waiting for motion to occur to start recording again.  So a couple sets of these NiMH 2400 mAh rechargeables should give almost 15 hours of recording, or 750 hours (about a month) of 'rest' mode. If you bought 4 sets you could probably swap them out once a week (along with the SD card) and not have to worry about them going dead on you, unless you're parking in a really busy area that's triggering the camera to record all the time.

According to the description of the Bushnell on Amazon, it's supposed to run up to a year on a single set of 8 AA's. My brother in law has one of those hanging on a tree taking pics of a bait pile in the field behind his house and I've never heard him complain about it using too many batteries. He gets pics of deer, fox, wolf... no cougars though. I'm going to sneak out and take the SD card some night and 'shop some pics of a tiger and elephant into it then put it back in... but it's been too dang cold, lately. (plus he would see my tracks in the snow. :)

Both of them can be set to either take a set number of pictures when motion is detected, or a set amount of video when motion is detected (or pics AND video with the Bushnell), then if/when the pics or video is done and no more motion is detected they go back into 'rest' mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39879715
Thanks Mr. Dar
I will keep the question open for little time may be I get more ideas
Warm Regards
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39890873
Good luck on your future questions Mr. iha
Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39892010
Thanks Dar
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39893228
No problem, iha.
0