Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EFIX MALWARE

Posted on 2014-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi,
I recently download Efix software (utility to clean Windows) and now I don't know how to get rid of this sh...garbage.
Periodically a window open asking to upgrade to the payed version. Unsinstall this software is not enough. It acts like a malware. I tried without success Malwarebytes and Bitdefender internet security. Niet.

I read a few tricks online but it is so complicated that I gave up.

Somoday at Experts exchanga has an Idea?

Regards
Marcheblanc
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39877777
What I would do is first remove and uninstall as noted.

Open Msconfig and see what files are set to launch on Start up.

Then run Malwarebytes and restart.

If that doesn't work just follow these steps.

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/efix-pro-virus-removal/ 

The steps are a bit long but it's a sure fire way to get rid of the Malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 39877809
Hi Jeffrey Hayes,
Are you sure that AdwCleaner, Junkware Removal Tool, HitmanPro are all SAFE. I read somewhere that, for exemple, ADWCLEANER is not quite safe.

If you are certain, I will to what you suggest.

thanks.

Marcheblanc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39877866
You can use CCleaner and run a registry scan to get rid of anything left behind.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffery Hayes earned 750 total points
ID: 39877870
Yes probably on Cnet.

http://download.cnet.com/AdwCleaner/3000-7786_4-75851221.html 

Just make sure you don't install the Cnet installer.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 750 total points
ID: 39878018
Did you try running RogueKiller and then without rebooting running MBAM?  If that didn't work try one of the utilities from this site

http://securityxploded.com/

I particularly like SpyBHORemover - it gets rid of all Browser Helper Objects (BHOs)

SpyDLLRemover is pretty good too.

Check out all the tools on the site for windows malware removal:

http://securityxploded.com/anti-spyware-tools.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 39883065
Hi,
I did certain things that Jeffrey and Thomas suggest and use regedit to delete every instance of EFIX directly in the register and it seems that everything is fine now. I say "it seems" because this kind of rogue sometimes come back after a few days.

Thanks,
Marcheblanc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39883092
Marcheblanc,

Have you run any antirootkit software on the machine?  Be careful with these on 64 bit machines.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Anti-Virus/A_2245-Anti-rootkit-software.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 39883114
Hi Thomas,
The question is:

 "is Efix Pro" a Rootkit?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39883167
Not one I had heard of.  But you may want to read this discussion about it:

http://www.pccaretips.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=327724

Check out the second comment especially.  It may not be a rootkit, but it seems to be more malicious than your average malware.  I would use CCleaner and continue to do MBAM scans on a daily basis for the next week or so.  

I always suggest getting additional layers of security.  For instance, MBAM Pro works alongside most antimalware apps.  Winpatrol Plus is also a great addition.  Everyone should be using an alternate hosts file (the one from MVPS is excellent).
0