Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to disable ipad noises for facebook only

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I like that ipad is providing noise notifications for yahoomail. But I do not like noise notification for  facebook (too many noises)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878967
Open the Settings on the iPad. Go to the Notifications section and open the Facebook section. You can disable SOUNDS and also control how the alerts appear
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39879170
I have removed Facebook alerts for the most part and I do not get any Facebook noises on my computer or on my iPhone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39880949
this was the answer that had instructions.  Thanks
0