Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 / Exchange 2010  How to allow just me and all authenticated users (domain users) to send to a dist list

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I know normally you don't want people outside the domain to send to distribution lists and you have the check box users must be authenticated.

How can I keep that but allow my business email address, different from their domain (1 email from outside the domain) to send to that dist list and be accepted?

thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffery Hayes earned 1000 total points
ID: 39877729
From EMS run this cmdlet

Set-DistributionGroup "GroupName" -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $true

That will prevent anyone outside from sending to the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39877884
that's what it's set to by default (need authentication).

I want everyone in the domain to be able to send to it AND me.

bob@a.com
joe@a.com
sue@a.com

and me

tech@techfirm.com

is this the answer?  
Turn OFF authentication
check the box 'allow from these senders'
add the allusers@a.com dist list (since that has all users now and in the future)
create a email enabled contact for me and include that in the allow list.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39877933
Yes that will work as well to allow from these users.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39890148
The issue isn't that YOU are trying to send mail to this distribution list, it's that you are wanting to receive it, correct?

Then it has nothing at all to do with authentication.

There is a much easier way to handle this, btw, since the Administrator account mailbox is generally created automatically and not used, as the support tech on some accounts, I just forward the administrator account to my email address.

You have to still create a contact record with your address, and then you have to enable the ability to forward to external smtp.  But this keeps all other default settings without monkeying around with the connector settings, etc.

Jeff
0