Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php post to asp.net from code behind

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello, I am using oscommerce as my store.  What I'm looking to do is, when my customer submits an order; I would like to submit a separate request from the php checkout to an asp.net page from code behind.  So basically, post the transaction data, and if approved, post again to a separate custom url of mine on the backend.   Could someone tell me the best way to do this with php?
0
Comment
Question by:jtmerch
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39877811
cURL is the standard method of posting to an external URL. You can set it to wait for the response and then fire another cURL to your own URL when finished.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 39877947
You can do this.  It will be necessary to modify or add a hook into the PHP checkout.  If you're not a skilled PHP programmer you almost certainly want to hire a professional to make these modifications.

There are two ways to make a POST-method request in PHP.  One is to use cURL and the other is fsockopen().  In either method, a URL-encoded request string is required.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39943407
Wow, haven't heard from you for a month, then a bad grade?  What was wrong with the answer?  Please see the Experts-Exchange grading guidelines and then explain why you didn't engage in any dialog and why you marked the grade down.  Looking forward to understanding, ~Ray
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0