Solved

Migrating SBS 2011 to SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-02-21
8
560 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We are migrating SBS 2011 to new hardware, essentially an SBS 2011 to SBS 2011 migration. I followed the Tech Brief exactly but after install completed there was an installation issue report that Exchange Sever 2010 could not be installed. The log errors are as follows:

[02/21/2014 17:39:06.0074] [0] The legacy routing server can only be specified for the first Hub Transport server installation in an organization with legacy Exchange Servers.
[02/21/2014 17:39:06.0077] [0] The Exchange organization already has one or more Exchange Mailbox servers. Enable legacy Outlook can only be specified for the first Exchange Mailbox server installation.
[02/21/2014 17:39:06.0078] [0] [REQUIRED] The legacy routing server can only be specified for the first Hub Transport server installation in an organization with legacy Exchange Servers.
[02/21/2014 17:39:06.0078] [0] [REQUIRED] The Exchange organization already has one or more Exchange Mailbox servers. Enable legacy Outlook can only be specified for the first Exchange Mailbox server installation.
[02/21/2014 17:39:06.0085] [0] End of Setup

I ran the BPA and and Migration Prep Tool prior to installation. Any idea what could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:davidmp2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Do you have a BU to go back to pre-migration and start again?
Follow one of the many documents to guide you.
Run the exchange BPA and cleanup the exchange DB's before starting.

I find that doing a fresh SBS 2011 (with a dumb switch attached to only one NIC) install and migrating data only is faster if you don't have many users. Recreate the users, do pst's of mailboxes, rejoin workstations with http://connect.
You will have some downtime but a clean install.
Hope tha hlps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
get accronis universal restore, and backup SBS2011 than restore to different hardware.  Why mess with all the headaches of trying to migrate to the same version and have the duoble SBS server issues, you'll have to remove the old one anyway. so migrating doesn't really save you much hassle, and will burn a boat load of time. and headaches, and possible glitches.

start friday night, unhook internet, mail will stop, kick off users, backup, go sleep, saturday monring,turn off old box,  restore on new hardware. done. by saturday afternoon unless you have a TON of Data and a slow Controller.

StorageCraft also makes a restore to different hardware product.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
Also Acronis has a SBS version that's like 1/2 price of the regular. I don't recall what the universal restore adds to the price but it's reasonable, unless your IT guys are making minimum wage. probably more cost effective :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidmp2
Comment Utility
First, thanks for the responses. The answers to the multiple questions posed are as follows:

1. We do have a BU.
2. We did follow the many documents for this type of migration.
3. As stated in the post, we did run the BPA prior to starting.
4. The number of users and size of the mailboxes would make a fresh install very unattractive.
5. I like the idea of Acronis in the future, but I inherited this server and there are a multitude of issues that I would like to cleanup with the migration, part of the reason for doing this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Migrations can be complex scenarios. The usually only work if you statrt from a very healty server in the first place.
1: That lucky.
2: Just pick one and follow to the letter
3: Exchange BPA too?
4: Bugger but think of the time you wasted so far?
5: Agree 110%. Why not restore old server do an Acronis BU and universal restore to new hardware?  Never  failed for me. Taking over someone server is hard.
However a fresh install is the way to go if old server is having issues that are NOT hardware related.
Seems easier at this stage.
How many users?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
take a look at previous thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27894453.html

Alan Hardisty's usually right, almost always in fact
fix the root issue on the old server.
than start over.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Based on those error messages, I'm guessing this was an SBS 2011 environment that had previously seen an Exchange 2003 server (SBS 2003 or standalone) and was migrated once before (could have been months or years ago.) It is also possible that this is an Exchange 2007 issue, but honestly I believe that throws a different error, but I'm going off memory here.

The brief explanation of the issue is that the old Exchange server was not decommissioned properly. So AD has entries for a 2003 server, and the *original* migration to SBS 2011 marked that installation for legacy mailbox migrations. Now you are trying to migrate from SBS 2011 to SBS 2011, but Exchange is seeing entries for this old 2003 server and it has *no* way to tell if mailboxes still exist on that server. Plenty of larger enterprises run with coexistence for extended periods of time, so this is a reasonable precaution and cannot be assumed.

So basically you now have a situation where Exchange cannot mark to objects as handling legacy mailboxes. So the setup is failing. And it all stems back to failing to properly decommission that old Exchange server (whenever that was.) Even restoring a backup and simply re-attempting the migration won't help because the underlying problem would still be there.

If you want to migrate (and for files and ACLs, I often still prefer migrations over greenfield deployments and exporting PSTs, but I pass no judgment here)

You'll need to:

1) Restore from backup.
2) Clean out the old Exchange references via ADSIEdit. There are unsupported ways of doing this documented on the web. Personally I'd recommend calling Microsoft. That way you get a supported solution.
3) Retry the migration. This will succeed *only* after step 2 has been successful.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidmp2
Comment Utility
I think you nailed it, this server was originally migrated from 2003. I will pursue this as advised. Thank you.
0