Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop and Display Resolution

Posted on 2014-02-21
15
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi,
I have a windows 2007 user that is using remote desktop to log into a windows 2003 server. No matter what resolution the win 7 computer is on the windows 2003 session is 1280x1024. I cannot change the remote desktop resolution to 800 x 600. How do I change that for just 1 user?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39877773
change the resolution under option
RDP.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39877775
did you try clicking the show options button then display tab and lowering the resolution there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39877782
Yes that only changes the window. Not the resolution of the session. The remote session does not allow you to change it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39877816
sorry I was misunderstanded your question, so you want to change the session resolution but without effecting other users?

this will work

mstsc.exe /v "servername" /w 800 /h 600
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39877817
yes, i see that screenshot now; seems you posted that within seconds of my comment
not sure what you mean by resolution of the session...that slider controls that
it's the resolution of the remote session and how big it shows on your screen
if you put 800x600 that will be the window size and the resolution of your remote session
if it's something else please post screenshot
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39877824
yea it is the same.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39877874
So basically they want the remote session bigger so they can read it easier, but keep the remote screen full screen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39877888
so they want a resolution bigger than the resolution of the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39877912
Yes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39877927
then mstsc /v "servername" /w 800 /h 600

800x600 and change it to the resolution that you want

example

mstsc /v "servername" /w 2048 /h 1536
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878703
Try this

example

mstsc -v : 192.168.1.1 /console /w:800 /h:600

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39882641
Is there a way to make it full screen as well?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39882662
full screen will match your current resolution only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39883410
so you are saying that the win 7 pc (the one I am sitting at) has to be set for 800x600 resolution in order for it to be full screen?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39883424
I believe so since you are setting full screen for the rdp session.
0