Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gridview disappears when clicking Edit record

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have a drop down list that controls the SelectCommand data of a gridview datasource on SelectedIndexChanged.  The issues is after the data is populated, I select the Edit option for a record, the gridview disappears.  I have tried making it a session variable, but the same thing happens.
  protected void ddlTerm_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
{        
SqlDSApp.SelectCommand = ("SELECT [RFSID], [DID], [DSubmitDate] FROM [Demo] WHERE (DSubmitTerm = '" + ddlTerm.SelectedValue + "')");

            gvRSStudents.DataBind();       
}

Open in new window

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:javierpdx
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39879228
This code doesn't help because it doesn't relate to the issue you are having.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 39880654
If a control disappears on post-back, then the problem is usually that you didn't rebind data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javierpdx
ID: 39883607
Thanks.  I appreciate the help.
0