Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupted Indexes

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi ,

  The application provider says to me that he think we have corrupted indexes in the database.

   How can i check if there are corrupted indexes in the database ?

  Regards,

   Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39877903
This would be rare, but the basic syntax per index is:

alter index index_name validate structure;

and the full monty is here at docs.oracle: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/general002.htm#ADMIN11524.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39884963
if the indexes are in invalid state, then probably worth a try to rebuild them to see if that helps.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dbmullen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932697
translation, it's slow and they don't know why..  
ask them for how much memory should be allocated to the database/server
then, see if you can increase it.
show parameter memory_max_target
show parameter memory_target
show parameter sga_max_size
show parameter sga_target
show parameter pga_aggregate_target
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39933136
Joe, any new comments?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40015333
The below parameters were increase and the performance improved.

show parameter sga_max_size

show parameter sga_target
0