[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access Marco

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hi,

See attached. I used to know how to do this, but it's been years..........

I want to take the marco opened in design view (LSS_EXTR_Cust-actv), add some fields from the same table & do a "save as" with a different macro name.

I DO NOT want to modify the existing macro.

How do I do that?

I'm not sure of the Access version (it looks old).

Thanks
AccessMacro.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39877894
for your information, what you want to alter is a query.
to create a copy of the query, select the query and do a right click , select copy then paste
give the query a new name.

now, open the new query in design view and add the fields then save
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39877896
First ... on the File menu at the top of Access:

File>>SaveAs
Enter your new name.

Now make the changes ... the File>>Save

done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39878185
Great, thanks.

How can I tell if this macro (or ANY Macro) is an "Autoexec" macro.?

I will need to make the new one the Autoexec macro (eventually) and of course turn off the old (current) one.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39878191
If it's a real auto exec macro ... it will actually have the name:

AutoExec


no more, no less :-)

Access looks for that exact name when loading, and if found - executes whatever commands are in that macro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39878252
I see how they did it; there is no AutoExec macro, they open the database by executing a .bat file that has this line:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\MSACCESS.EXE" "C:\C_LSS\DB\Linked_to_LSS.mdb"  /x "LSS_MACR_Mo-1"

"LSS_MACR_Mo-1" is a macro that executes a query that does what I need.

Thanks!
0