[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Core i3 vs i5, for following tasks, hyper threading or multi core?

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I don't know if this can be a silly question. i5 is better than i3, but in terms of performance and what we need, I don't know if it's smart move to i5.

I need to find computers which are suitable to our needs in office.
We need computers to replace our existing old PCs in office. They mostly open and keep all days for following on their desktop;

a Custom software which refreshes 2-3 tables of data from SQL server every 10 seconds.
MS Outlook
MS word or excel sometimes
Internet Explorer with 2-5 pages of websites and Google Map.

-Does this mean 4 threads in CPU to run?
-Does having 4 cores instead of 2 cores+2HTs give noticeable difference or i3 will lag much more than I expect?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39877930
For office work, an i3 is enough.
It might be too much actually.
I've bought lots of Pentium G3420 (2 cores, no HT) that work OK.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 1000 total points
ID: 39877931
It's not so much the processor as the amount of RAM. I'm running i5's processors for my office/admin computers with 8GB RAM. Users typically have Outlook, Excel, our ERP/SQL app, IE running our intranet, multi-tab FireFox for work related browsing and Chrome for personal browsing and Oracle AutoVue all running simultaneously. With enough RAM the i3 would be suitable. I use high-end XEON's in my workstations over i7's.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39877946
Yup, Lee has a point.
You're much more likely to end up with memory bottlenecks than with processors.

While most users will be OK with 4GB RAM (browser's memory consumption is huge nowadays) I have some heavy users that simply don't close anything where I had to go to 8 GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39877977
Agreed on the browser memory consumption; that and Outlook.
0