Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

protect downloaded files we've sold

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
We are building an online store where users can download files for their use.  I'd like to keep those files somewhat editable so they can customize but was wondering if there's anything out there that can prevent that file from being redistributed.

I realize this is probably part of a broader debate but since I'm a newbie, I was curious.
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39877952
If someone has the file then there is nothing to stop them giving to anyone else.
What type of files are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39877955
Depending on budget, you could look into Microsoft Rights Management Server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771627.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 39877956
probably an editable .pdf, .doc perhaps.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amclaughlin01
amclaughlin01 earned 488 total points
ID: 39877969
The earlier link is a little outdated...

Here is a more current link:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831554.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 492 total points
ID: 39877975
For pdf's you may want to have a read thru this and see if it is something you can/want do.
0