Solved

office 365 hosted exchange outlook 2010 - deleted info on a contact how to get it back?

Posted on 2014-02-21
7
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I could restore from a backup but is there an easier way?  mail is hosted from office 365.

I was in a contact in outlook 2010, deleted an email address in the contact and saved the contact.

Then said oops!  Didn't want to do that.

Is there a way to get back that old record / restore the email address in the record?

I looked in deleted items and the old contact isn't there (should it be?  The old contact is deleted and a new one with the new info is saved?  Or it just revises the contact?

I tried looking on my phone but it must have already synced - the email address was gone there also : )

Not a big deal for this, but good to know how to recover from this.
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39877995
If you just changed the contact, then no, it does not appear in Deleted Items. So you have to recover from your backup.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39878109
Usually ctrl-z will undo a change.. try it the next time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39878142
I tried control z.. and that only works on the last thing you did. if you realize after typing something else you are SOL!?  

wow.  Interesting how as powerful / feature rich exchange is, if you delete something in a contact, not the contact itself, you are out of luck?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39878155
Yes. Editing the contact saves the new changes with nothing in Deleted Items.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:allen_rich
allen_rich earned 125 total points
ID: 39881746
As you have mentioned, you have backup available right now. You should try to retrieve from there. Control Z option only works for last changes made in.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39882414
@BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp - Thank you. I hope the backup worked for you.
0