Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Validator for SQL Server

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi Experts,

     I am looking for a SQL query validator (free or paid) for SQL Server/SQL Management Studio.  Basically I am looking for a tool that makes sure that all referenced objects (tables (both actual and temp), columns, functions, sprocs, user defined types, etc.) in every sproc/function/etc. exist in the database.

     We have been wasting a lot of time lately due to people removing/changing the spelling of objects and we don't find out about it for a while.  Is there a tool that you all know of that I could run on a database/or at least a script and validate it against an existing database to verify the above things?  I need the tool to work on MS SQL Server '08R2 or higher

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878007
http://download.red-gate.com/HelpPDF/DatabaseUnitTestingWithRedGateSQLTools.pdf

Looks like redgate's Sql tools may be a bit of overkill, but depending on your project size may also help you out.  I wouldn't say it does the validation per say, but it can use the data generator to fire off the stored procs .  . . and even gives you validation against it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 39878087
Yes, I am not looking to spend days on setting this up.  I'm just looking for a simple like 'Check' button
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878103
I had the same problem in the past. I solved half of it. Check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2010/02/Validating-database-objects.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 39945461
Thanks
0