Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-21
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi Experts,

I just install Exchange 2010 on a Windows server 2008 R2 machine.

I want to update the service pack for Exchange 2010.

How should I go about this ?

Should I install SP1, then SP2, then SP3 ?

Please let me know.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39878022
The services paces are cumulative so you can go straight to SP3. Then, you'll want to download the latest rollup update to install after the SP3 patch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39878043
I started installing SP 2 is this still ok?

Should I stay on SP 2 or should I go to SP 3 ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 39878072
I'd suggest going to SP3 for the latest security features and whatnot. You can finish SP2 and then install SP3, no worries.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39878083
Thank you, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39878100
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
ID: 39933898
dont forget sp3 will update your schema.
0