Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Forwarding using the Exchange 2010 Transport Rules on the Hub Transport is not working.

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hello,  I setup a simple mail rule under our Exchange 2010 Organization - Hub Transport - Transport Rules section.

Basically if the mail is going to Person A and contains the word "coverage" it is to be forwarded to Person B.

The rule is active, but it's not working.  Person A gets the mail, but it's not automatically sending it to Person B.  I've tried Forwarding the Message and BCC'ing the message, those are both checkboxes I tried.

Is there a setting I'm missing?  Seems straightforward enough.  I just need this to work for internal people and email not external.

Thanks.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mscalafasd
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39878028
How long has it been since you created the transport rule?

You will likely need to restart the Microsoft  Exchange Transport service to update any recent changes.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1400 total points
ID: 39878032
make sure coverage isn't actually surrounded by quotes or anything like that in your condition statement.

Also, these rules take some time to take effect so you have to restart the transport service for it to work immediately.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39878930
Hello,
The task which you want to achieve can also be done through simple outlook rule, in which you want to setup through rules and alerts option in user outlook profile to whom email recieved and then after applying the rule that email can be forwarded to other user as you said..
0