Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help Editing a .jpg file

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Need someone to help edit the text on the attached .jpg file

Please change the value on the image where it says "Gwinn Safety Network" to the value "St. Maries News" and return the modified file

Please let me know what is the easiest software to use for making these kinds of editing changes.
Green-background14.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dlpotlatch
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 750 total points
ID: 39878067
Free software would be GIMP otherwise Photoshop or CS. To edit the image would require opening in Photoshop adding a layer over "Gwinn Safety Network" and fill with the color picked background color. Knowing what font to use for "St. Maries News" would also help. Once the original name is covered, then add another layer for the text "St. Maries News". Save-As .jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 750 total points
ID: 39878136
You have attached the image without the "Gwinn Safety Network".
Now you can add your text, with whatever font/color you want.

HTH,
Dan
Green-background-mod.png
0