Solved

google fonts

Posted on 2014-02-21
19
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Someone suggested I use google fonts for mobile site.  Said they resize better than regular fonts and that it will help in seo.  They directed me to myfonts.com as a place to buy the font.  This just kills me.  If I understand this correctly, if I am interested in one font, ITC Avant Garde Gothic STD Condensed Book, then I have to pay $29!  If I want a bold version OF THE SAME FONT, i have to pay extra?

http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/itc/avant-garde-gothic/

Is it really worth it?  i mean, we are talking now dropping nearly $60 because I need a bold version too.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39877997
p.s. I already have this font on my computer but I don't have the google font version, whatever that means.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 125 total points
ID: 39878244
Someone suggested I use google fonts for mobile site
For what reason??? I know of none
Said they resize better than regular fonts and that it will help in seo
Utter nonsense - many times they will not resize better and have absolutely nothing to do with SEO - that is laughable

Only reason for using custom fonts is because there is a particular font you like that suits your site - no other reason.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39878248
Telling you 'google font version' is very misleading.  There are fonts that Google hosts and makes available for free and there are free 'web fonts' on sites like FontSquirrel http://www.fontsquirrel.com/ .  Real Google fonts https://www.google.com/fonts can be used thru links in your page.  'Webfonts' must be in a directory on your host and have a proper css declaration so you can use them.

The font you mention, ITC Avant Garde Gothic STD Condensed Book, is not a 'free' font so if you really wanted exactly that to use as a 'webfont' you would have to buy it.  While you can declare it in your CSS, you can't be sure everyone will have it unless you provide it as a webfont.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39878261
Ok.  Well, i didn't really relish the idea of spending $60 on the normal and bold version of a font that I already have in my arsenal of fonts.  So, with that said, it looks like it would be ok for me to use a font in my system them eh?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39878269
Ask yourself is there really that much difference between that font and say Arial that would make your visitors go Wow.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39878270
Here's a demo page for a web font set from FontSquirrel:  http://www.dibsplace.com/Fanwood-font/demo.html  You can look at the CSS file for the fonts and see the proper format that is required for all the variations.  Each variation requires it's own declaration.  Unlike system fonts, these fonts don't respond to 'bold' and 'italic'.  If you look on your own computer you will see they are separate fonts there also and it's the operating system (or maybe program code) that knows what to do to display the norma, bold, and italic variations.
@font-face {
    font-family: 'FanwoodRegular';
    src: url('Fanwood-webfont.eot');
    src: url('Fanwood-webfont.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'),
         url('Fanwood-webfont.woff') format('woff'),
         url('Fanwood-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'),
         url('Fanwood-webfont.svg#FanwoodRegular') format('svg');
    font-weight: normal;
    font-style: normal;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39878273
And here's a page I made up from a list of the most common fonts on the web.  http://www.dibsplace.com/webdev/fontshow.html
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39878274
You may have it on your pc, doesn't mean you can distribute it on your website.  
Even the fonts that come with Windows are copyright and you are not allowed to distribute them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39878291
The font I plan on using is a simple font that is often used on websites.  I realize that I can't bring in a font into a website that no one has installed on their computers.  : )
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39878301
Thanks for the points!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39878316
thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39878318
p.s. how do you change your avator?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39878331
Click your name, and on your profile page you'll see a little cog in the top left of your avatar.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39878338
Go to your Profile and click on the gear in the avatar image.  It will show a form where you can upload a new image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39878363
done - thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39878497
You're welcome...  Hmm, there's something different about your eyes in that pic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39878613
my nose is a bit longer too!  : )
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39878710
Look a bit furrier than I expected as well

(I don't think that's the right word...what is the word for furry/ier - is there a word?)
(and yeah just back from the pub)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39879436
Furrier is correct, well, the spelling is but I am not furrier. LMAO!
0