[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How should I pick a port for my new web service?

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I completed work on a new web service for my client.  My client is hosting several apps and services on their servers already, none developed by me.

How do I go about picking a port for my service to be served from?  Can it use a port that is already taken by another app/service?  Is that wise?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878221
Do not use a port taken by another service as both services will not work properly. (But a typical exception is port 80 HTTP)

You should choose an arbitrary unused port in the Registered Port range - from 1024 through 49151 - but make it configurable in case another future application uses that port for something else and you are force to change it.
For more info check:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3800111/how-to-choose-which-port-to-use-for-a-service-windows-net
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kwoof
Kwoof earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878656
Where will the service be accessed from?  If people will be using from outside wifi zones, like coffee shops, hotels, hospitals, other companies...you may run into trouble with them blocking ports outside the web browsing standards.

I have had trouble even using some standard items like RDP or SQL DB access from hotels and hospitals.  If other firewalls will not be in the way then as the above expert commented, the ports 1024 and above are usually available.  I would avoid 8000, 8888, 8080 and others that are commonly used by other applications.  Here is a link to a list of common ports used in applications:

http://bandwidthcontroller.com/applicationPorts.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 39883602
Follow up... my client is requesting I publish my new service on port 80.  We have a dedicated server that is running nothing else but FTP on IIS.  I have posted a new question regarding this...
0