Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2012 Terminal Services

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I am running Windows 2012 Std and would like to set it up for Terminal Services.  I have seen many instructions and videos about deploying individual programs to remote users....   But what Im insterested in is a desktop.  Today I use MSTSC on my remote computer and have a full desktop and profile to use.   How do I configure that experience in 2012?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39878088
Terminal Services is called Remote Desktop Services now. You can connect to any server on your network with MSTSC with up to two sessions for admin purposes by default, you just need to enable remote desktop access to the server. That can be done from System Properties screen > Remote settings

If you want to set it up so you can have more than two users on the server, you'll need to configure Remote Desktop Services, which is a pretty massive subject to cover on here. http://www.wackytechtips.com/installing-and-configuring-remote-desktop-services-rds-on-windows-server-2012/ might help though.

There should also be some video guides on Youtube if you search for Server 2012 RDS
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878089
The process is all the same with the exception of actually adding the published applications. When you don't add applications the server pool will show as  published desktop. As soon as you add an application, the desktop connection will disappear.
0