Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Printer on a Network

Posted on 2014-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have an Epson WF 2530 wireless printer that I would like to ad to our school's network. Two things I need to do that I can't figure out:

1) Set a static IP address and

2) add it to the school network.

Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 39878225
I would connect the printer to your school network and assuming that your school network assigns dynamic IP's the steps below will help you set a static IP on it.

You should be able to print a configuration page from the front interface of the printer. Print that sheet and check the IP address that is currently assigned to the printer. Configuration page do not always have the same title from one manufacturer to another so look for something similar. If you cannot find a configuration page, look at your DHCP server and see the IP address it assigned to the printer. Once you have the IP assigned to the printer, open a web browser on a networked PC and go to http://IP_of_Printer and you can set the new IP address that you wish for it to have. Save settings, reboot and you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 39880517
Alternatively, the configuration page of the printer should provide you with the MAC address of the Network adapter.  

You can then create a reservation within DHCP to provide that printer with it's IP address automatically.

Reboot the printer after setting the reservation and print another configuration page to check the IP address has been picked up correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39881161
What I did, mostly because I think the router has failed, is install the printer via USB locally to one computer and set it to share. I was then able to install it on the other computer that needs to access it by finding that computer on the network and then adding it in Devices and Printers.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885665
Hi Robert.

I'm glad you have the printer installed...

Please note that installing the printer in this manner most probably means the computer it is connected to via USB needs to be on in order for other users to print.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887339
most of these wifi printers need you to connect via usb to set a static address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39887806
Yes I know the computer needs to be on when printing takes place. The reason I set it up this way was because the router in the area seems to have failed and I needed to get it running on the two computers in this classroom. Eventually I will hope to replace the router and get it connected to the network with a static IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 39888178
No problem, just checking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39930389
I will try to get the wireless setup on this this weekend.
0