?
Solved

Rate Limiting Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a client that sends out an email blast once a week to 10K addresses.  They use a desktop mass emailing program.  This process used to work fine on their previous Exchange 2003 server.  Now that they have upgraded to Exchange 2010, it takes over 45 minutes to run.

I setup a receive connector to allow the program to relay.  I checked the limits on the organization as well as the receive connector and there are none specified.

I ran the powershell commands in this article but they had no effect.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529935%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Is there something else within Exchange that would be slowing down or rate limiting this blast?
0
Comment
Question by:ThinkNet
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39879106
Using Exchange for this task is a poor choice. Exchange simply isn't designed to do this kind of task, as you have found. While you can change throttling settings and the like, using Exchange for email blasts is like taking a Ferrari grocery shopping, fine for a single meal (email) but completely unsuitable for a weekly shop.

Your best option would be to outsource it, which will also allow you to hand off the anti-spam work to someone else, it will handle the unsubscribe and bounce requests and give you some statistics which Exchange simply cannot give you.
The other option would be to use an IIS SMTP server (not on the Exchange server) to act as the relay, but my preference is the former.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 750 total points
ID: 39879547
There is a 5 second delay that is enabled by default. You can create a new receive connector for internal use only And set the delay to zero. The feature is called tarpitting and is meant to discourage spammers.
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/enabled-by-default-smtp-tarpit-in-exchange-server-2007.html
0