Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Intranet page won't display properly in Firefox, displays fine in IE

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I am very new to web development, and frankly don't know what to search for on google.

One of our intranet pages doesn't display properly when I use Firefox, but does when I use IE10.  No one else here uses Firefox so I don't know if I'm the only one (I suspect not), and I can't access our intranet from my personal computer.  I have found no other pages (so far) on our intranet that do not display properly in Firefox.  

There are no errors, just the bottom half of the page displays a plan background but nothing else.  The top half properly displays a series of pictures (slide show?) and a title.  When I look at the page source, it appears that the code that would display the missing stuff is commented out, sort of, starting with "<!-- here>" (without the quotes).  But, it looks the same when I look at the page source in IE.  Most of what is missing is a bunch of links, some to internal apps, some to other pages on the intranet.  

Does anyone have any suggestions for where to start researching or what terminology to use (as someone who doesn't know much yet)?  

FYI - my background is in Oracle db development; I have only done simple maintenance (i.e. trained monkey) on websites before.  I am only just now delving into actual web development.
0
Comment
Question by:tancat
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39878227
It would just guessing without seeing the code you're having a problem with.  You could obfuscate any proprietary info but we do need something to work with.  There's really no magic to web pages, just rules and code.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879400
I am also guessing,  but I have seen similar behavior when the coding is not perfect.  IE tends to be more forgiving especially of inclosed tags.  For Web Design I suggest using the Lunascape browser since you can switch between all three rendering engines.  Check your code out at one of the css validation sites - they tend to catch any problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:argfdshf dgdfgfd
ID: 39880034
Hello, the problem is about your page render engine,you need a code for run well.try seaching for gecko render engine.Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tancat
ID: 39883087
The Lunascape browser is cool - I downloaded it and figured out how to switch between rendering engines; strangely, the page renders in Lunascape using the Gecko engine.  I also found some validation sites and will check those out more thoroughly.  This is exactly what I was looking for - thanks!
0