Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling and configuring WinRM service on remote machine

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello,

I want to be able to manage my machines remotely using powershell. I know that in order to do this, I will need the WinRM service running and configured on these machines.

How can I accomplish this without having to remote into every machine to configure it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39878192
Create a scheduled task on each server:

This is assuming you have Admin permissions on each server.

$servers = (gc $serverList.txt)
$file = c:\localfile.bat
foreach ($COMPUTER in $servers)
{
copy $file \\$Computer\c$\temp\
psexec -u user -p password \\$computer cmd /c schtasks /create /tn enableWS2 /RL Highest /tr c:\temp\enable-ws.bat /sc once  /ST $starttime /ru $Username /rp $usrpwd /F
}

Open in new window


You bat or cmd file only needs to be

Enable-PSRemoting -Force


You may want to restart the computers once you know the task has been run.

You can verify with:
test-wsman -computername $computer

 
Once you verify it is working you can run this to remove the task:
psexec -u user -p password  \\$computer cmd /c schtasks /delete /tn enablePS /F
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39878272
powershell Enable-PSRemoting -Force

Open in new window


otherwise it will fail with unknown command
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39878279
Thanks David I forgot to add powershell in front for the batch file.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878410
If you're in a domain, use Group Policy.  All the settings are in this link.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2012/07/24/an-introduction-to-powershell-remoting-part-two-configuring-powershell-remoting.aspx

You're just setting the service to run automatically, configuring the listeners, and enabling the firewall rule (as seen in the first three images).
0