Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force Google Chrome to Open 'Save As' Dialog Immediately

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have a java servlet that returns a large pdf file to UI/browser for download. It takes the server 10-20 seconds to generate the file so I am trying to pop up the save as dialog ASAP to avoid browser lag, user confusion, wait and so on.

I only want to send headers etc. just to make connection, when server has its work done we flush the rest of payload.

I send <?xml XXXXXXXXXXXXXX?> immediately after headers and flush buffer. this works well in firefox and the browser shows the dialog thus eliminating the browser wait,,, this does not work for chrome.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:WalterRR
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39879268
what about opening a popup with a cool message which after second will redirect to the file?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39879434
You need to send the Content-Disposition http header, like in this php example.

$path = "path/to/file.pdf";
$filename = "file.pdf";
header('Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary');  
header('Accept-Ranges: bytes');  
header('Content-Length: ' . filesize($path));  
header('Content-Encoding: none');
header('Content-Type: application/pdf');
header('Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=' . $filename);  
readfile($path);  

Of course, java being java, it is a bit more complex in your case.
See this reference for an example how to add custome http headers in Java
http://vangjee.wordpress.com/2009/02/25/how-to-modify-request-headers-in-a-j2ee-web-application/
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 39881172
Shalomc is close but if you specify the following headers the browser will not try to display the file but will prompt the user to download it:

header("Content-Type: application/force-download");
header("Content-Type: application/octet-stream");
header("Content-Type: application/download");
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 39881287
I like the "Content-Disposition: attachment " header better, but suit yourself to whichever method works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WalterRR
ID: 39882659
Many thanks for the help guys........
0