Solved

How to make data entered in an Excel field show up in a specif spot in Word

Posted on 2014-02-21
8
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have an excel spreadsheet where I have some of my employees put some numbers. I am trying to figure out a way for those number to populate on a Word document. On my spreadsheet, there are multiple fields where we will put numbers. So I am wanting to put each field in Excel into the Word document in a specific place. I am guessing it is done with a macro, but i am not sure how to make it all work. My Office version is 2010. Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39878386
You can avoid macro in this case and use Mailing feature in the MS Word. In short you will have excel as database and Word as text editor. In Word you can manage where to put which field (column) values from your database (excel).
For more detailed view please refer to my EE Article
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39878393
Hi helpfinder, thanks for the quick reply!! I will try that now. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39911052
I tried to make that work but couldn't. So on this spreadsheet, there are multiple areas where i put various numbers. I need those numbers to go onto a Word document automatically. I have seen it done with a macro, will the mail merge work still?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39911146
should be.
if you can post a sample of your excel - just a few rows/columns and maybe if you have some Word prepared for this (not necessary) I can try to show you.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39912052
You can create dynamically up-datable links in the Word document to individual cells in an Excel spreadsheet.

Select the cell and copy it to the clipboard.

Select the position of the Word document and,click on the 'Paste' button on Word's Home tab. Choose 'Paste Special...' from the list. Select 'Paste link' on the 'Paste Special' dialogue and choose unformatted text from the list and click OK. The cell data will appear at the  selection point on the document, and will change as it is changed in the spreadsheet.

It is possible to use VBA macro code. The simplest way would be to fill in ContentControls but of course the code will need to be rerun if you want to reflect any spreadsheet changes,

MailMerge is good if you need to create several document sections, each comprising some fixed text filled in with data from individual spreadsheet rows.

The best method will depend on knowing a bit more on your circumstances. Is there only one document and one spread sheet? Are employees creating documents from a template? Are the documents static, or do they need to be kept up-to-date?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:brasiman
brasiman earned 0 total points
ID: 40042289
Thanks GrahamSkan, I tried copying and pasting the link, and that worked! The mail merge didn't work. There is one spreadsheet that everyone uses and one word document. The only thing left, which isn't a huge deal, is on my spreadsheet, I have rows 10-20 with options. If they elect those options, I want only those options they select to populate onto the Word document. I copied rows 10-20, pasted the link onto the Word doc. That worked, but all 10 rows show on the doc, even if its blank. It pasts as a table. Is it possible to make it show only those they select on the spreadsheet appear on the word doc, instead of all 10 rows with some blank fields? Does that make sense?
0