Solved

No Network Connections Available  After Virus Infection & Removal

Posted on 2014-02-21
8
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Lenovo notebook computer wired and wireless network connections show as not available. A virus was removed, machine was later scanned with several malware removal programs and all showed clean. System board was changed even though I know the wired network will work if I boot the system with an Ultimate Boot CD. Device manager has exclamations on the network adaptors which have been reinstalled with the latest drivers. I tried safe mode with networking, no good.

I am trying not to reload Windows because of the data/programs that would have to be restored. Time wise, I could have done that twice already but I don't want to claim defeat.

Please help....  Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:fdomnisch
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
if you can connect to the internet from some live distro booted from DVD of USB then HW is OK and it is really caused by the infection. Did you try to login with different windows account if also that account will be affected?
Which antivirus and antimalware SW did you use? Did yoou scan your HDD with HDD removed from machine (on different machine) or with som tool you booted from DVD/USB? I am asking this because you have better chance to get of rid that crap when OS (windows in this case) is not running. I recommend KAspersky Rescue Disk
also, and this you can try as a first because it´s quick procedure, you can run a command sfc /scannow
also check in msconfig what is starting automaticall when OS starts
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdomnisch
Comment Utility
I did not try logging on with another account, I will create one and try it. I did not remove the HDD to scan it because I don't have a mini SATA to SATA adaptor, I will next week. I used F-Secure, MBAM and Avast (free). I ran SFC, it found three issues and replace the files. MSCONFIG looks OK.  I will also run the Kaspersky rescue disk. Thanks for your help, I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
Have you attempted a System restore to a date prior to infection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdomnisch
Comment Utility
I did attempt a restore but it would not restore.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
How many restore points are available? In the System Restore window where you choose the restore point, you have a small tick box in the bottom-left corner that states 'Show More Restore Points' when ticked, this will provide you with more restore options.

It isn't unusual for a System Restore to fail (in my experience).  The solution has typically been to choose the next available restore point and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdomnisch
Comment Utility
None of the restore points work. I've tried to add a user but it was on a domain prior to this and I cannot add a user, even as a local user. I removed the hard drive, scanned again for viruses, it is clean. If I remove the devices and reinstall them with the latest drivers it always come back with a message that it was unsuccessful but show the devices with exclamation points.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You haven't mentioned Operating System, I'm assuming Windows 7...

Have you tried booting from Windows 7 media and using the repair tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdomnisch
Comment Utility
Yes, it is a Windows 7 machine. I have booted it with Microsoft Diagnostics And Recovery Tools 7. I can use the virus scanner from the disk, it does an update on the definitions which means the Ethernet port works outside the Windows that is on the machine. I've used SFC from there as well.
0