[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to migrate email from Express to Outlook 2003/2007

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I am migrating office mail to office365. One user has Outlook Express and wants to keep using it. I have convinced them to upgrade to Outlook 2007. What is the ideal way to backup/export from Express and upgrade to Outlook 2007 (although i know its not an upgrade per se)
0
Comment
Question by:netsupport2014
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878411
Try this . Note that your subject suggests you may use Outlook 2003 and that won't be supported after April. Your text suggest you are moving to Outlook 2007 so that's OK.

When Outlook and Outlook Express are installed on the same computer
In Outlook, on the File menu, click Import and Export.
Click Import Internet Mail and Addresses, and then click Next.
Import and Export Wizard

Click Outlook Express.
Select the Import mail check box.
Click Next.
Click Finish.
To save a copy of the import summary to your Inbox, click Save in Inbox.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39886138
First, be aware that you cannot use Outlook 2003 with Office 365, and Outlook 2007 must be at least SP3 -- although I don't recommend using it as you may run into performance issues--- it's best to use at least Outlook 2010.

The link Randy provided above will show you that its quite easy to migrate from OE, if Outlook is installed on the same computer.  But I suspect that this computer is only Windows XP -- so be aware that full support for XP ends in a couple of months -- you really need to have that user fully upgrade to get the benefits of Office365.

OR --- just have them use Outlook Web App.

Jeff
0