Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive failure- sea tools log notes posted

Posted on 2014-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi I have a Seagate laptop hard drive and I installed it into my laptop as a spare drive (my laptop has 2 hdd bays). When I powered the computer on everything ran real slow. After 5 minutes windows finally booted. 5 minutes later and all the startup items were still not loaded in windows so I powered the laptop off and removed the spare drive. Powered windows up and it booted normally.

So I plugged the drive into a usb adapter and windows detected the hardware and it showed the new hard drive in the control panel but when I clicked on the drive windows froze up and I had to reboot.

So I ran sea tools and ran a short drive self test and it failed

Below is the log

--------------- SeaTools for Windows v1.2.0.6 ---------------
2/21/2014 6:08:40 PM
Unit Serial: NA51A7H9
Unit Model: Seagate Backup+ BK
Model: ST9500424AS
Serial Number: 6WR1R8L2
Firmware Revision: 0001BSM1
Short DST - Started 2/21/2014 6:08:40 PM
Short DST - FAIL 2/21/2014 6:08:59 PM
SeaTools Test Code: A7C96CEA
Identify - Started 2/21/2014 6:09:50 PM
Short DST - Started 2/21/2014 6:10:19 PM
Short DST - FAIL 2/21/2014 6:10:38 PM
SeaTools Test Code: A7C96CEA
Short Generic - Started 2/21/2014 6:15:17 PM
Short Generic - Pass 2/21/2014 6:18:01 PM
Short DST - Started 2/21/2014 6:18:35 PM
Short DST - FAIL 2/21/2014 6:18:55 PM
SeaTools Test Code: A7C96CEA

I was wondering if I can use a utility to try to rebuild the drive so I can use it again. It is a fairly new drive it only has been used for a few hours. Or is the drive junk?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 39878425
Try to rubmn chkdsk c: /f where c: is the drive letter and after that try to run test again.
If your hdd is under warranty you should try to contact the suppluer and take new one
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 39878443
Hard drive can fail not depending on the fact how new it is. And personally I would not trust in such drive even if I repair it.
Also the Seatools test should be run on the drive when the drive is connected internally. Try to connect the drive again and use seatools from boot cd to test it. If the long test fails again - return the drive to the shop where you bought it or ask for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39878473
I agree that you should run the diagnostic with the disk connected directly to the PC, not via USB. But if seatools shows errors, replace it. Probably you still have warranty on it and the error code seatools shows is normally needed to RMA the disk.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 39878588
Read here carefully http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/seatools/seatools-test-codes.html and also http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/downloads/seatools/docs/SeaTools%20for%20Windows.en-US.pdf

If Sea Tools shows the drive failed and an error code then use those to return the drive under warranty.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39878896
you can try running the long test; or HDDRegenerator, it fixed many drives for me (not free) :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
run the free trial, and see if it reports the 1st bad sector as repaired - then buy it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39878957
Thanks everyone! I ran checkdisk as helpfinder sugested and that found some errors and said they were fixed. I ran sea tools again and it still failed. I did a format and ran seatools again and this time soon as I plugged it in the computer detected the drive very quickly and also when I clicked on the drive letter it did not freeze up at all (unlike last time).

Then I ran sea tools again and this time it passes.

It is only a spare drive so I think I am going to run that test that nobus sugested (hdd regenerator). If it passes I will just keep it because sea tools does not show any errors any longer,

thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39879153
i made an habit on running hddregenerator on all drives i have
0