Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Huge SBSMonitoring.mdf

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
12,809 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-15
Ml350G6 32GB RAM  running SBS 2011. Installation not maintained.....
 SBSMonitoring.mdf is at 10,383.3 MB
 SBSMonitoring_log.LDF  at 672.3MB

any suggesting on reducing or shrinking this seems way to large.


best
Richard
careplus.png
0
Comment
Question by:cristallin
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 668 total points
ID: 39878457
Try this

For SBS 2011 Standard

Launch "C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveDataPowerShellHost.exe" as an administrator
Launch the script:
C:\windows\temp\Create-SBSMonitoringDb.ps1
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 668 total points
ID: 39878535
Hope this helps,
https://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/08/22/how-to-recreate-the-sbsmonitoring-database.aspx
Bat file attached to make room deleting unwanted log files. Run as admin on server
Olaf
SBS2008DiskCln.cmd
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 664 total points
ID: 39880494
Hi Richard,

I recreated the SBS Monitoring database myself on Friday following the steps of the article provided.  

After unzipping the .ps1 file I did have to unblock the file as the article suggests.

The MoveDataPowershellHost.exe launches a command window, from within that window, execute the script.

You may well get a lot of alerts following the recreation of the database.  Don't forget to go into the Console and resupply the email addresses for the Summary / Detailed Network reports and your Notification Settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cristallin
ID: 39884523
great fast work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JackAitken
ID: 41508303
Does this script remove the old MDF & LDF before creating new or do we need to stop the services and delete the old SQL database
0