Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inbox Updating outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
We switched hosted exchange providers for our company, and it involved simply just backing up our existing data to a PST, creating a new Outlook profile, and then the PST import.

Everything went smoothly thus far. There is only one user who has an isssue - and he has a 17GB PST file. It took 4 hours for his OST to reach 13.8GB, now for the last 10 hours it has only gone to 13.9GB. Outlook just says updating Inbox. Should i give it more time, try again, or do something else?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39878479
Though it ought to work, 17G is fairly large for a PST file.  Can you load it back into Outlook and split it into a few separate folders?

I would also consider running ScanPst on the file just to make sure that it is in good shape before importing it.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878485
You should see if it will complete. That is the best approach. If it will not complete, make CERTAIN you have the original PST file, cancel the import, delete the Outlook Profile. restart the computer and start again.

On one hand, Office 2010 will support an 18Gb inbox. One the other hand it is madness and ignorance to let it get that big. Suggest your user put the mail in folders and archive it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39879785
By experience, this process with large files can be a problem.

My recommendations:

1. Use several .pst to complete the import process.
2. Perform the import while being disconnected from the exchange server (BEST if possible).
3. When importing select less emails, folders, etc. until finish.

Remember,  when you're doing the import you are also uploading to the server therefore, it can slow down a lot that's why I recommend to be off the server if possible.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39894513
@Cobra25 - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0