?
Solved

Need Help Troubleshooting Laptop

Posted on 2014-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I have an HP Pavilion DV7-3162NR product # WA801UA. When I boot it up I can hear the fan running & all of the lights on the front except the caps lock is lit up, even the wireless & it is an amber color. I hooked it up to an external monitor & still no display. The is no light codes as listed on HP website. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39878592
Did the BIOS screen appear on bootup?  If it didn't then you possibly have a graphics chip failure.  Retest connected to external monitor and reboot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39878596
Is there a blinking cursor in the upper left? It can look like a blank monitor sometimes.

You might check the memory to make sure it is seated properly, and the hard drive to make sure it is seated properly.

Make sure there is no USB drive plugged in.  If there is and it is not bootable, that may also block the computer from starting.

Have you tried holding the del or esc key while powering up to see if  BIOS screen will come up?

If the display chipset has failed and is blocking the screen and external ports from working...then the laptop may be done.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39878823
The DV series from HP is notorious for bad cooling that eventually kills the mobo.

Your symptoms look like that. Try to get your laptop to a repair shop and see if they can do a reflow. That will give you a few more months, but it's time to look for a replacement.

You can do it yourself, but it's labor intensive and you risk killing it permanently.
Here's a guide for that: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1531323

HTH,
Dan
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878920
i have repaired several like this, by reflowing the video chip
i heated the chip for about ten minutes with a paint stripper heat gun
then let it cool off.
all worked, and still do !
if you want more info - just say so
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39878954
Before putting the motherboard in an oven have you tried removing and reseating the RAM?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:argfdshf dgdfgfd
ID: 39879988
Hello, the problem is:
Your laptop has a chip on motherboard burned.Unhappiness this service is only for profissional technicians,ok? this can be caused by overheating.If you prefer you can change the motherboard, because repair is no guaranteed.Suggestion: you can find a good motherboard used in ebay.Thanks a lot!!!Good luck!!!Jesus bless u!
0