Solved

Help With Windows 7 Enterprise Image Creation & Capture and Deployment

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hello all,
I am a beginner in windows image capture & deployment.  I have a couple of questions I hope i can get answers to.

First some info on what we are imaging:

- We are going to build out a couple different workstations for sharepoint developers and .NET developers.  The workstations will have standard software like office 2010 but also some specialized software like dreamweaver, visual studio 2012, SQL Server Express, telerik, and a few other biggies.  Is this even possible to image?

- Our server will be 2008 R2

1.  What is the best free image capture software available?
2.  What is the easiest most simple tool to use?
3.  Does anyone have any complete documentation from beginning of capture process to deployment you'd be willing to share.  The most complete step by step guide available?
4.  We are thinking about using MDT.  What version is best for windows 7 enterprise?
5.  Is system center required for image capture and deployment?
6.  What about using WAIK instead of MDT?
0
Comment
Question by:Conrad_Bel
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leon Taljaard
ID: 39878877
Hi

Normally you would use SCCM and have a base (golden) image which would not have any application installed in the image and then you would use the task sequence to install the applications outside of the image.

You can use MDT to accomplish this as well, below are a few links that would give you an idea and steps to accomplish this.

http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/sysprep-and-capture-a-windows-image-with-mdt-2012

http://bjtechnews.org/2012/06/01/mdt-2012-capturing-a-reference-image-part-ii/

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/d417f72e-c09d-4c14-a5c3-865c6aa008a4/use-mdt-to-capture-sysprep-windows-7-pc-applications?forum=mdt (this one talks about the mdt process)

http://trekker.net/archives/create-a-mostly-automated-reference-image-in-mdt-part-1/ (Step by Step)

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39878917
1.  What is the best free image capture software available?
2.  What is the easiest most simple tool to use?
3.  Does anyone have any complete documentation from beginning of capture process to deployment you'd be willing to share.  The most complete step by step guide available?
4.  We are thinking about using MDT.  What version is best for windows 7 enterprise?
5.  Is system center required for image capture and deployment?
6.  What about using WAIK instead of MDT?


Use MDT 2012 update 1 or mdt 2013 (mdt 2013 will not work for O/S Prior to Windows 7)
Step by Step Guide a bit dated but the principles are the same
Get the Free Ebook   -- get the free ebook
Basic Windows Deployment Step-by-Step Guide
Springboard Series of Windows 7 Deployment

5    SCCM is not needed but is good for >200 machines otherwise it is not worth the time
6.  Waik is a necessary component of MDT

The Sites that I follow for MDT related stuff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conrad_Bel
ID: 39879288
Thanks for the info guys.  I will wait and see if I get any more info from others before I close.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 39897151
Hi,

The guys above are correct:
the easiest tool to create a base image of a machine is MDT
The best tool is MDT.
The cheapest tool is MDT

Use 2012 Update 1 for up to Windows 7
Use 2013 for Windows 8 or later

Bizarrely MDT won't do anything without install the WAIK so really it's part of it. Calling it MDTWAIK is a bit of a mouthful though ;)
MDT 2013 uses WADK instead.

See my previous long-winded answer with links:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_28013948.html

The kindest thing you can do buy yourself a book. Blogs are good but this little book will tell you everything and is written by two leading MVPs.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Deployment-Fundamentals-Vol-Migrating-Windows-ebook/dp/B0076FWC2Q/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1393677189&sr=8-3&keywords=deployment+fundamentals

If you get any other answers they will be either the same or wrong :D.

Mike
0