Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

collection practical  examples

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi,

I see java collection is kind of heart of java projects i am working with. I would like to learn java collection practical complex examples to understand them clearly.

 Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39878706
Javadocs are the best source of information for information on how to use any java class.  Everything you really need to know to use them is included.

It will list constructors.
The java docs will list all members of the class (if there are any).
It will list any methods of the class.
It will list and describe what any method has as a return value.

Here is the java docs for collections.
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/api/java/util/Collections.html

Taking the time to learn how to read and use Java docs is well worth it.

This is a tutorial from Oracle on Java Collections, with code examples.
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/collections/interfaces/collection.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39878715
That being said... I just went back and looked through open questions that I have participated in... and I see that I personallhy have participated in no less than 10 question posted by you that are still currently open and not awarded any points.

Can I ask why?   If you think the questions are not answered properly then you can ask for clarification of the questions...

If they are answered to your satisfaction, it would be greatly appreciated if you would close them according to the post that accurately answered you questions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39879024
Second that.
0