Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASA 5510

Posted on 2014-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
I am looking at a network environment and the internal network has all gig ports Cisco switches. But the firewall ASA 5510 has ethernet ports. Isn't this considered as a bottle neck ad all of my traffic to the Internet is going through the FW? It's hard to believe that the ASA 5510 only has ethernet ports. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878719
The ASA's (like Nexus switches) don't identify port speed by the name of the interface.  All interfaces are "Ethernet".  Whether it's 100mb/s, 1gb/s or 10gb/s, they are all "Ethernet".

And 5510's have 100mb/s and/or 1gb/s ports.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ffleisma
ffleisma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878788
yes you could consider the 100Mpbs as a bottleneck, but you have to consider your upstream internet bandwidth.

it is very seldom a company has more than a 100mbps internet capacity, hence, the bottle neck isn't really imposed by the ASA but rather the internet uplink itself. this applies to WAN links as well, very seldom I have seen more than 100Mbps capacities unless you are a very big company.

also newer ASA model have 1Gig ports.

hope this helps
0