Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MVC - Controller - Check If A Record Exists Before inserting - Call a method....

Posted on 2014-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I'm new to MVC and .net could someone show me how to write a controller that call a method to check if a record exist before calling a view on a post....
0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39878745
Which version of MVC are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 39878767
im using mvc 5
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1500 total points
ID: 39879363
If you are using Entity Framework to query the database you can build a query to get the records and then check to see if you have any results. For example lets say you have the Northwind database and are looking for a customer record.

// The customer you are looking for.
string customerToFind = "ALFKI";
// Query the database
using(var db = new NorthwindEntities())
{
	  // Find the customer you are looking for.
    var results = (from c in db.Customers
                   where c.CustomerID == customerToFind
                   select c).SingleOrDefault();

    // Test to see if the customer was found
    if( results != null )
    {
        // The record was found so do what you need here
        Console.WriteLine("You have the customer record that you are looking for.");
    }
    else
    {
        // The customer record was NOT found, Do whatever you need if the record was not found.
        Console.WriteLine("Customer NOT found");
    }
}

Open in new window

0